Culture of bangladesh

The remaining population is consisted of Hindus, Buddhists, Christians, and others.

Culture of bangladesh

Bangladesh - Language, Culture, Customs and Etiquette

The country formerly was known as East Pakistan. Bangladesh straddles the Bay of Bengal in south Asia. To the west and north it is bounded by India; to the southeast, it borders Myanmar.

The topography is predominantly a low-lying floodplain. About half the total area is actively deltaic and is prone to flooding in the monsoon season from May through September. The capital city, Dhaka, is near the point where those river systems meet. The land is suitable for rice cultivation.

In the north and the southeast the land is more hilly and dry, and tea is grown.

Culture of bangladesh

The Chittagong Hill Tracts have extensive hardwood forests. The vast river delta area is home to the dominant plains culture. The hilly areas of the northeast and southeast are occupied by much smaller tribal groups, many of which have strongly resisted domination by the national government and the population pressure from Bangladeshis who move into and attempt to settle in their traditional areas.

In an accord was reached between the armed tribal group Shanti Bahini and the government. Bangladesh is the most densely populated nonisland nation in the world. With approximately million inhabitants living in an area of 55, square miles, there are about 2, persons per square mile.

The majority of the population 98 percent is Bengali, with 2 percent belonging to tribal or other non-Bengali groups. Approximately 83 percent of the population is Muslim, 16 percent is Hindu, and 1 percent is Buddhist, Christian, or other.

Annual population growth rate is at about 2 percent. Infant mortality is approximately seventy-five per one thousand live births.

Bangladesh Culture

Life expectancy for both men and women is fifty-eight years, yet the sex ratios for cohorts above sixty years of age are skewed toward males. Girls between one and four years of age are almost twice as likely as boys to die. In the early s the annual rate of population increase was above 2.

The success of population control may be due to the demographic transition decreasing birth and death ratesdecreasing farm sizes, increasing urbanization, and national campaigns to control fertility funded largely by other nations. The primary language is Bangla, called Bengali by most nonnatives, an Indo-European language spoken not just by Bangladeshis, but also by people who are culturally Bengali.

This includes about million people from Bangladesh, West Bengal, and Bihar, as well as Bengali speakers in other Indian states. The language dates from well before the birth of Christ.

Culture Name

Bangla varies by region, and people may not understand the language of a person from another district. However, differences in dialect consist primarily of slight differences in accent or pronunciation and minor grammatical usages.

Language differences mirror social and religious divisions. Bangla is divided into two fairly distinct forms:The History and Culture of Bangladesh Bangladesh came to existence in when Bengali East Pakistan seceded from its union with West Pakistan. It is located in southern Asia bordering the Bay of Bengal, between Burma and India.

Alternative Names

The History and Culture of Bangladesh Bangladesh came to existence in when Bengali East Pakistan seceded from its union with West Pakistan. It is located in southern Asia bordering the Bay of Bengal, between Burma and India. Whilst Bangladesh is still a very young country (true independence was only gained in ), it has a recognized long-standing tradition of culture, writing and poetic excellence.

Hence local managers/staff welcome an expatriate who can present his/her recommendations in . The Culture of Bangladesh refers to the way of life of the people of Bangladesh.

It has evolved over the centuries and encompasses the cultural diversity of several social groups of Bangladesh. The Bengal Renaissance of the 19th and early 20th centuries, noted Bengali writers. Culture Bangladesh has a rich and diverse culture which is reflected in the architecture, culture, literature, music, painting, clothing, discourse etc.

Even in this era of rock ā€˜nā€™ roll, Bangladeshi culture is still being cherished and respected by the people of all over the world. Bangladesh: Bangladesh, country of south-central Asia, located in the delta of the Padma (Ganges) and Jamuna (Brahmaputra) rivers in the northeastern part of the Indian subcontinent.

It is one of the most densely populated countries in the world, and its people are predominantly Muslim. Its capital is Dhaka.

Culture in Bangladesh | By Bangladesh Channel